ISL Privacy Policy

Duty to provide information

We are generally subject to Swiss data protection legislation (Data Protection Act/DSG and Data Protection Ordinance/VDSG).

To the extent applicable, we shall, however, also adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, which also brings about certain external effects for companies and institutions in the non-EU country of Switzerland. With respect to the upcoming revision of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), which will in part draw on the EU regulations, we will inform you below in accordance with Art. 13 of GDPR regarding the collection and processing of personal data by us.

Responsibility for data processing/ point of contact

The responsible body for data processing is:

International School of Lausanne
Chemin de la Grangette 2
1052 Le Mont-sur-Lausanne
Switzerland

Scope of data processing, purpose, legal framework

We collect and process personal data which you voluntarily provide by sending us an email, applying for a job, accepting an offer of employment, participating in a survey, completing an online form, or enrolling yourself or your children in our school or one of our related services such as the cafeteria or transport.

We create and process personal data files about our current and future students, clients and alumni in order to evaluate and deal with their registration and admission as well as to manage any subsequent contractual relationship with the concerned data subject or their legal representative(s).

We create and process personal data files about job applicants and our current employees for the purposes of recruiting and the management of the subsequent employment relationship. All personal data collection and analysis is done in compliance with both the applicable Swiss and European data protection laws and the corresponding data are treated confidentially.

Forwarding of your data to third parties

We will only share personal data with affiliates for the purposes of conducting the activities and business of the school and provision of related services. Such third parties process data exclusively on the basis of our order and may not perform any data processing, which does not occur in connection with this privacy statement, in particular the processing of personal data for its own purposes.

Transfer to third countries

Transfer of information to third countries can occur in connection with the statement above. If the level of data protection of this third country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level of data protection, we will ensure compliance with the Swiss or European level of data protection contractually.

Obligation to share information

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example under a court order or where we cooperate with other European or Swiss supervisory authorities in handling complaints or investigations. We might also share information with other regulatory bodies in order to comply with their, or our, objectives. In these cases we will satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making.

Technical and organisational measures

We will process data by taking suitable technical and organisational measures to secure the personal data available to us against partial or complete loss, against unauthorised access by third parties and manipulation. Furthermore, our employees, who are entrusted with data processing, as well as our contract processors are obligated to maintain confidentiality and comply with the provisions of data protection law.

Your data protection rights

1.Right to information
You have the right to demand information regarding your personal data we save at any time. This information is generally provided free of charge.

2.Right to correction
You have the right to demand the correction and completion of incorrect personal data concerning your person.

3.Right to the restriction of processing
You have the right to demand the restriction of data processing and/or to object to data processing.

4. Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)
You have the right to demand the deletion of personal data if the data was collected for purposes, for which it is no longer necessary to the extent you revoke your consent or, to the extent the data processing is not based on a legal obligation, to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or in other cases allowed by law.

5.Right to the transferability of data
You have the right to demand that your personal data be issued (right to data portability) or the forwarding of your data to a third party you designate.

6.Right of objection
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising or profiling in connection with direct advertising.

Furthermore, you have the right, for reasons attributed to your particular situation, to object to the processing of data, which is based on public interest or legitimate interest. If you assert an interest, which outweighs our legitimate interests in an individual case, we will no longer process your data.

7. Right to the revocation of consent under data protection law
You have the right to revoke consent to data processing that you have given. This shall not affect the legitimacy of the processing of the data that occurred on the basis of consent up to revocation.

In order for ISL to provide certain services, notably education for your children, some personal information may be required, and that if you choose to revoke consent for the storage and processing of those data, this may entail the cancellation of your contract.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” your preferences (such as calendar settings and site bookmarks) on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Browser cookies may also be used in remarketing campaigns to display paid content from ISL on partner websites. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies, selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our website may make certain functions and services unavailable to you.

Log Files

We use website statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyze trends in how our website is accessed and utilized. Information monitored includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use it to make decisions about how to make it easier for people to find and navigate our website.

Links

This and other ISL websites may contain links to external sites. This privacy notice does not cover how that organization processes personal information. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, except those owned and maintained by ISL.

Security

We take every precaution to protect our users' personal information. Whenever users submit personal information (such as contact information) via online forms, registration, or online purchase, upon submission that information is encrypted via the highest level of security available (SSL).

Non-secured Communications

Posts to discussion forums, discussion boards, comments to blogs, and alumni events are viewable by other users. Please be aware of this when posting personal information in these areas.

Duration of storage/ deletion of data

We save the data you provided to us as long as necessary for the aforementioned purposes, or as long as there is a legitimate interest on our part, as long as you have not revoked your express consent. Any statutory retention regulations shall remain expressly reserved.

Review and Update

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy and data protection practices, please contact our Data protection Contact.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to exercise any of your rights, please get in contact with info@isl.ch.

Complaints

You have a right to object to a competent regulatory authority in the EU. In Switzerland, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner with your concerns (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

powered by finalsite