Many thanks for your interest in the International School of Lausanne.

You have the options below to contact or be contacted by the school. Alternatively, you are welcome to call us on +41 21 560 02 02. The best time to call is between 10.00 and 15.00 from Monday to Friday.


After-School Activities

Primary School

Action! Digital Movie Making
(Years 4 to 6)
Advanced Maths
(Year 6)
Art
(Years 2 to 6)
Art Porcelain Painting
(Years 2 to 4 and Years 7 to 10)
Ball Games
(Year 1)
Basketball Recreational
(Years 4-6)
Basketball Minimes Boys Competition
(Years 5 and 6)
Bollywood Dance
(Years 1 and 2)
Chess
(Years 3 to 9)
Computer Coding
(Years 4 to 6)
Craft Activities
(Years 2 and 3)
Crafts – FIMO Clay Modelling
(Years 5 to 8)
Cross Country
(Years 4 to 13)
Dance
(Year 2 to 13)
Drama
(Years 3 to 4)
Film Making
(Years 4 to 6)
Football
(Years 2 to 6)
Gymnastics Boys
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Boys Competition
(Years 3 to 6)
Gymnastics Competition
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Competition Level 1 - 4
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Competition Preparation
(Years 3 to 4)
Gymnastics Recreational
(Years 1 to 4)
Gymnastics Recreational/O12 Level 1
(Years 5 to 13)
Junior Choir
(Years 2 and 3)
Netball Minimes Girls Competition
(Years 5 and 6)
Netball Recreational
(Years 4 to 13)
Primary Band
(Years 3 to 6)
Library Atelier
(Years 1 to 3)
Swimming Competition
(Years 3 to 13)
Taekwondo
(Years 1 to 13)
Tennis Recreational
(Years 1 to 13)
Tennis Competition
(Years 3 to 13)
Track and Field Competition
(Years 4 to 13)
Ukulele
(Year 5 and 6, Years 7 to 9)
Unihockey Junior D Mixed Competition
(Born 2006-2007)
Unihockey Junior E Mixed Competition
(Born 2008-2010)
Unihockey Recreational
(Reception 4 to Year 9)
Winter Festival Musical
(Years 5 and 6)
Yoga
(Years 1 to 6)
   

Middle School

Advance Woodwork/ Technology Club
(Years 7 to 13)
Badminton Recreational
(Years 7 to 13)
Basketball Junior Boys Competition
(Years 7 and 8)
Basketball Junior Girls Competition
(Years 7 and 8)
Basketball Moyennes Girls Competition
(Years 9 and 10)
Basketball Moyen Boys Competition
(Years 9 and 10)
Beekeeping
(Years 7 to 13)
Bridge
(Years 7 to 13)
Chess
(Years 3 to 9)
Computer Science
(Years 8 to 11)
Concert Band
(Years 7 to 13)
Crafts - FIMO Clay Modelling
(Years 5 to 8)
Creative Writing
(Years 7 to 13)
Cross Country
(Years 4 to 13)
Dance
(Year 2 to 13)
Debating
(Years 9 to 13)
Dynamic Yoga
(Y8 to 13)
Football Junior HS Boys Competition
(Years 9 to 11)
Football MS Boys Competition
(Years 7 and 8)
Football MS Girls Competition
(Years 7 to 9)
Gymnastics Boys
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Competition
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Competition Level 1 - 4
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Recreational/ O12 Level 1
(Years 5 to 13)
Jam Nation
(Years 7 to 13)
Math Enrichment
(Years 7 to 9 and 10 to 13)
Lighting Design and Projection
(Years 8 to 13)
Movie Visual Effects
(Years 8 to 13)
Netball Junior Girls Competition
(Years 7 to 8)
Netball Moyennes Girls Competition
(Years 9 to 10)
Netball Recreational
(Years 4 to 13)
On air! Broadcast Journalism
(Years 8 to 13)
Pilates
(Years 9 to 13)
Recording Studio and Live Sound
(Years 8 to 13)
Poetry Society
(Years 8 to 12)
Secondary Choir
(Years 7 to 13)
Song Writing & Production 101
(Years 9 to 13)
Swimming Competition
(Years 3 to 13)
Taekwondo
(Years 1 to 13)
Tennis Recreational
(Years 1 to 13)
Tennis Competition
(Years 3 to 13)
Track and Field Competition
(Years 4 to 13)
Ukulele
(Years 5 and 6, Years 7 to 9)
Unihockey Junior C Mixed Competitions
(Born 2004-2005
Unihockey Junior D Mixed Competition
(Born 200-6200)7
Unihockey Recreational
(Years R4 to Y9)
Volleyball MS Girls Competition
(Years 7 to 9)
Volleyball Senior Boys Competition
(Years 8 to 13)
Volleyball Mixed Beginner
(Years 7 to 9)
Wonders of Clay
(Years 7 to 13)
Woodwork
(Years 7 to 13)
Zumba Dance
(Years 7 to 13)

High School

Advance Woodwork/ Technology Club
(Years 7 to 13)
Badminton Recreational
(Years 7 to 13)
Basketball Moyen Boys Competition
(Years 9 and 10)
Basketball Moyennes Girls Competition
(Years 9 and 10)
Basketball Senior Boys Competition
(Years 11 to 13)
Basketball Senior Girls Competition
(Years 10 to 13)
Beekeeping
(Years 7 to 13)
Bridge
(Years 7 to 13)
Computer Science
(Years 8 to 11)
Concert Band
(Years 7 to 13)
Creative Writing
(Years 7 to 13)
Cross Country
(Years 4 to 13)
Dance
(Year 2 to 13)
Debating
(Years 9 to 13)
Drama Production “Distracted”
(Years 11 to 13)
Dynamic Yoga
Y8 to 13)
Fitness
(Years 12 and 13)
Football Junior HS Boys Competition
(Years 9 to 11)
Football Senior Boys Competition
(Years 11 to 13)
Football Senior Girls Competition
(Years 10 to 13)
Gymnastics Boys
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Competition
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Competition Level 1 - 4
(Years 5 to 13)
Gymnastics Recreational/ O12 Level 1
(Years 5 to 13)
Indoor Football Boys
(Years 10 to 13)
Jam Nation
(Years 7 to 13)
Life Drawing Class
(Years 11 to 13)
Lighting Design and Projection
(Years 8 to 13)
Movie Visual Effects
(Years 8 to 13)
Math Enrichment
(Years 7 to 9 and 10 to 13)
MUN
(Years 10 to 13)
Netball Moyennes Girls Competition
(Years 9 to 10)
Netball Senior Girls Competition
(Years 11 to 13)
Netball Recreational
(Years 4 to 13)
On air! Broadcast Journalism
(Years 8 to 13)
Pilates
(Years 9 to 13)
Recording Studio and Live Sound
(Years 8 to 13)
Poetry Society
(Years 8 to 12)
Secondary Choir
(Years 7 to 13)
Song Writing & Production 101
(Years 9 to 13)
Student News and Media
(Years 10 to 13)
Swimming Competition
(Years 3 to 13)
Track and Field Competition
(Years 4 to 13)
Taekwondo
(Years 1 to 13)
Tennis Recreational
(Years 1 to 13)
Tennis Competition
(Years 3 to 13)
Volleyball Senior Boys Competition
(Years 8 to 13)
Volleyball Senior/ JV GirlsCompetition
(Years 10 to 13)
Volleyball Senior/ V Girls Competition
(Years 10 to 13)
Wonders of Clay
(Years 7 to 13)
Woodwork
(Years 7 to 13)
Zumba Dance
(Years 7 to 13)

The above-mentioned after-school activities give a picture of the typical activities we organize at ISL during a school year. They do not represent an exact version of what is currently being offered.

Daniel Kilmister, Ingrid Raben and Erlend Badham
Activities and Athletics Assistants, Head of Activities and Athletics
Contact the Athletics and Activities Department

ASA News

The Secondary Swim Team, with 15 swimmers, set off for their first swim meet of the year.

Activities Gallery

Sorry, media is unavailable.
powered by finalsite